Shea Butter Uses
Shea Butter is a natural healing product. It is used by most of the cosmetics laboratories in Europe and the United States. It is revered as an extremely effective skin moisturizer because of its high content of non-saponifiable fats including keratin, allantoin and vitamin E. Shea Butter is used for aging skin, eczema and other skin complaints; to relax the muscles and to treat sprains, wounds, and colds. Traditional uses of Shea Butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, and even as a sun screen.
Shea Butter is great for the skin because of its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin. By making up for lipid deficiencies in the epidermal cells, Shea Butter provides the skin with all the essential elements it needs for its good balance. Shea butter contains up to 11% of un-saponifiables, making it a superior super-fatting material for soap making. Smooth on face, hands, and body, the gentle qualities of Shea Butter are used by the cosmetics and soap industries in such products as shampoos, creams, balsam for the hair, soaps and other cleansing products for the skin.
Shea Butter is used in shampoos and lotions because of its outstanding rapport with the body. It is superior to both cocoa butter and jojoba butter in the treatment of damaged hair. It is an outstanding skin-soothing agent for makers of soap, particularly when blended with lather-generating coconut oil. It is also great for stand alones uses. Clinical observations suggest Shea Butter increases local capillary circulation, which in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of metabolic waste products.