|
Shea Butter Uses
Shea Butter is a natural healing product. It
is used by most of the cosmetics laboratories in Europe and the United
States. It is revered as an extremely effective skin moisturizer
because of its high content of non-saponifiable fats including
keratin, allantoin and vitamin E.
Shea Butter is used for aging skin, eczema and other skin complaints; to relax
the muscles and to treat sprains, wounds, and colds. Traditional uses
of Shea Butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin
discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an
aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, and even as a sun screen.
Shea Butter is great for
the skin because of its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids
(comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are
indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the
skin. By making up for lipid deficiencies in the epidermal cells, Shea
Butter provides the skin with all the essential elements it needs for
its good balance. Shea butter contains up to 11% of un-saponifiables,
making it a superior super-fatting material for soap making. Smooth on
face, hands, and body, the gentle qualities of Shea Butter are used by
the cosmetics and soap industries in such products as shampoos,
creams, balsam for the hair, soaps and other cleansing products
for the skin.
Shea Butter is used in
shampoos and lotions because of its outstanding rapport with the body.
It is superior to both cocoa butter and jojoba butter in the treatment
of damaged hair. It is an outstanding skin-soothing agent for makers
of soap, particularly when blended with lather-generating coconut oil.
It is also great for stand alones uses. Clinical observations suggest
Shea Butter increases local capillary circulation, which in turn
increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of
metabolic waste products.
|